Governor Cuomo Issues Executive Order 202.55 and 202.55.1
[…] The Department of Law shall not deem the tolling provided under this Executive Order and Executive Order 202.18 of sponsor’s requirements with respect to the budget for the first year of operation to be a material and/or adverse event or change under terms of the offering plan or any order, rule, or regulation applicable thereto, or otherwise;
  • Section 339-ee(2) of the Real Property Law, and any order, rule, or regulation in furtherance of the requirements thereof, to the extent it provides that as each unit in a condominium is first conveyed “there shall be allowed a credit against the mortgage recording taxes (except the special additional mortgage recording tax imposed by subdivision one-a of section two hundred fifty-three of the tax law) that would otherwise be payable on a purchase money mortgage,” in respect of a portion of certain mortgage taxes previously paid, provided certain two-year time periods (as specified therein) have not elapsed before the recordation of the declaration of condominium or the first condominium unit is sold, as the case may be, the running of any such two-year